Privacy Policy

The privacy and security of your personal information collected by ASAP either through any of our websites or through any other means is very important to us. In order for us to gain and maintain your continued patronage, ASAP operates under a strict code of conduct for all aspects of our business, including our online auctions and sales, detailed in this Privacy Statement.

By providing any personal information that is collected from you or by engaging in any other activities through which you may be asked to disclose your personal infromation, you consent to the collection, our practices in relation to the ways in which we store, and handle and the use and disclosure of, your personal information held by us, our under our control, as described in this privacy statement.

In this privacy statement:

References to "ASAP", "we", "us" "our" and other similar terms is, in each case, a reference to GET IT ASAP PTY. LTD. ACN 605 848 208,.
b. "personal information" means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
i. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
ii. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
c. Other terms that have the initial letter capitalised have the same meaning as used in the ASAP User Agreement.
1. Why do I need to supply personal information to ASAP?
ASAP requires your personal information in order that we can process your online bids and purchases including processing payments to us if you purchase goods or are the Winning Bidder. ASAP may also require your information if you are a ASAP supplier or vendor so that we can do business with you, or if you apply for a job with us so that we may consider your application and if necessary contact you. None of these activities is able to done properly on an anonymous basis or pseudononymous basis.
You can also register with us to tell us which products you are interested in, the frequency of receipt of communications from us or take part in our surveys, competitions or other marketing initiatives. Each of these activities cannot be undertaken on an anonymous basis, but may be undertaken on a pseudononymous basis.
You must be a registered customer prior to placing any online bids with ASAP. We also require personal information to improve the service we provide to you, such as by giving you details of sales and auctions you might be interested in.
If you require any pre- or post-purchase support or service, or you have any issue with the quality of our services, you may contact us and we may need to take some of your personal information in order to assist you.

2. When is personal information collected?
We collect personal information in a variety of ways:

a. Direct input by you - In order to use our services, you may be required to provide certain personal information. This is done in a number of ways:
· The Registration Form that needs to be completed prior to purchasing goods or placing a bid at an auction.
· Your Profile, where you can modify or update some of your personal information such as the delivery address for your purchases or your telephone contact number.
· Graymail, where you provide the details of products and catagories in which you may be interested.
· We will also collect information when you purchase a product or submit an online bid at an online auction (such as what you are bidding for and how much you bid).
If you do not provide certain personal information, you will not be able to bid or purchase on our website. This information is clearly identified at the point of collection. Other personal information that is requested is optional (but encouraged so we can provide a more personalised experience for you.)

a. Submission otherwise than through our website – you may provide personal information, verbally, in hard copy, electronic records or documents, whether stored in or provided by way of digital storage media, electronic communications, including through a computer, or a communications interface over or through a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. ("digital records").
b. Submission by or collection from third parties – we may request third parties to provide or allow us access to and collection of personal information that the third parties hold and are authorised or entitled to disclose, directly to us, verbally and in hard copy and digital records
c. Publicly available personal information – We may source personal information, from publicly available information sources.
d. Surveys and promotional offers - We may request personal information via surveys or promotional offers. Participation in these surveys or promotional offers is voluntary. Personal information requested may include contact information (such as name and address), and demographic information (such as post code, age). Contact information will only be used to communicate with those people who have opted to receive these offers. Aggregated survey information will be used for monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of our customers and website users.
e. Newsletter - If you wish to subscribe (opt in) to one or more of our newsletters, we ask for personal information including name and email or postal address. All newsletters include the ability to discontinue (opt out) of the service at any time.
f. Server - In addition, the ASAP server automatically collects certain information about your use of our service. The information collected in each case is described under section 4 below.
We will only use fair and lawful ways to collect personal information. Sometimes we may need to collect information from third parties. However, we will collect personal information directly from you if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.
If you request that we deal with you using a pseudonym, we will endeavour to do so, however due to the nature of the goods and services we provide we may not able to provide you with the majority of our services.

3. Are my personal details safe when being transmitted to and held by ASAP?
All transmission of personal information is protected using SSL encrypted transmission between your Web browser and our Web server. You will know when transmitted data is safe by a security notice when you enter a secure page, and by the presence of an icon on your browser, either a key for Netscape or a lock for Microsoft Internet Explorer. The pages where you submit your account information, place a bid, and receive confirmation of a successful bid are all covered by our strong security measures. Additionally, secure web pages can be identified by the URL. A standard page will begin with 'http://' where as a secure web page will begin with 'https://'.
Personal information received from you is stored in a system that is not connected to the Internet and we have robust systems that protect the security of our data and technology infrastructure. We are a business with a long history in the online retail space in Australia and over the last 15 years we have invested in our systems and security to maintain our market position and customers trust in our brand. This commitment remains a high priority today and into the future.

4. What personal information is collected?
The ASAP Registration Form requires potential bidders and buyers to provide:

a. their contact details and billing information (such as name, password/login, address, e-mail address, delivery and billing address), credit card details and expiry date.
b. demographic information such as gender and date of birth
c. purchasing preferences
d. miscellaneous information such as how you heard about us, whether your purchase is for personal or business use and where you are connected to the web.
Again, we stress that this information is transmitted from your Web Browser to our Web server in a secure encrypted format to ensure that your privacy is protected. If the information under 4(a) is not provided then we will be unable to process your bids or purchases or contact you when items of interest to you come up for sale or auction.
As stated above, we will also collect information about the bids you submit for our online auctions such as what you are bidding for, how much you bid, quantity of goods you are bidding for, plus payment if you are the winning bidder. Your IP address is also stored in our bidder database whenever you place a bid. Because that IP address is linked to your bidder registration, we treat it as personal information. Your IP address may be used to increase the level of customer security and to validate bids.
If you send us correspondence we may also collect this and keep it in our records.
The ASAP server automatically collects additional information about your use of our service. This information can be described as "navigational data" and comprises: browser type; IP address; the URL you come from and go to; links to other sites you click on; the pages you view on our site and time spent on it; cookies; your domain type and service provider. None of this information is linked to your registration, or any "personal information" that we hold. It is standard for many sites to collect this type of information in order to enable them to monitor usage of a site and improve site content and navigation or diagnose service or system problems.

5. Where will my personal information be used?
Personal information such as contact details and billing information is collected in order that we can efficiently process your registration, your purchases and your bids at online auctions. Similar personal information is collected in respect of suppliers and contractors so that we can do business with you. We collect personal information such as career history, contact details and education details from prospective employees so that we can assess their applications and contact them if necessary.
We also want to make your experience online a satisfying and safe one by making it easier and more rewarding for you to use our services. We therefore ask you to provide other personal information such as purchasing preferences and demographic data. Naturally, we want you to come back and visit us regularly, so we use the data you supply to us, your purchase history and your bidding history at online auctions to tailor the content we display to you according to your preferences. We may also use it to advise you when certain items of interest to you come up for sale or for bidding at auction and for the purposes of obtaining customer feedback and other related research and marketing purposes. Should you so choose, you can opt-out of receiving promotional material from us at any time, by following the instructions to unsubscribe. You may also notify us by email at customerservice@getitasap.com.au.
Navigational data collected by our system that identifies you personally will not be used. ASAP may combine navigational data and use the aggregated results (i.e. results which do not identify any individual) in order to create a better online experience. We do this by using the aggregated data to monitor site usage, for marketing to banner advertisers and to improve the look, content and navigation of the site.

6. Will my personal information be given to anyone else?
We may disclose information of prospective employees to third party companies to assist us with the recruitment process, such as screening and selection services.
Personal information - We may use and disclose your personal information (in whole or in part, and in identifiable and de-identifiable formats) in order to provide any ASAP services or in relation to any service that is ancillary or necessary to those services, including administration, management, account management, verification and auditing of services and our business, complaints handling, dispute resolution, product and services improvement and development and service support (Purpose).
Disclosure to third parties - We will only disclose your personal information to third parties for a Purpose and with whom we have entered into an agreement that gives you (or that the law requires to give you) at least the same level of protection to your personal information as ASAP does.
We may enter into agreements with third parties to whom disclosures may be made who are located outside the country where the information was collected. If this occurs, and it is practicable to do so, we will update our overseas data transfers list, as required by law, about the location of actual or likely recipients of any personal information held and disclosed by ASAP. At present, the only circumstances where personal information is transferred outside Australia is under "drop ship" arrangements where the goods are held by the vendor offshore, and delivered directly to the purchaser by the vendor once a sale is completed. Where you buy goods under this type of arrangement we send the customer's name and address to the relevant "drop ship" partner who is responsible for delivery, so they can fulfil the order. The overseas data transfers list currently includes the United Kingdom, the United States and Hong Kong.
Direct marketing – You consent to ASAP to use or disclose your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing (including direct marketing by third parties), unless you have requested to opt-out of any direct marketing communications.
In any direct marketing campaign undertaken by or on behalf of ASAP, we will provide a method for you to opt-out (if you have not already done so). If you wish to opt-out or you wish to no longer receive direct marketing communications you can unsubscribe by following the instructions to unsubscribe or please contact us at customerservice@getitasap.com.au.
In particular, we currently disclose information in the following ways:
Our warehouse and our suppliers do supply purchasers' name, delivery address and telephone number to couriers for the dispatch of your purchases, but we require them to keep this information confidential. In addition, your details may be passed on to third parties where necessary, for the purpose of processing and collecting any amounts which may become payable by you to us, or for the purposes of providing you with aftersales support.
ASAP may use or disclose your personal information to the vendor of any goods if required under or authorised by any law.
Your initials and the name of your suburb and state are disclosed while you are bidding in an online auction. The reason for this disclosure is to allow actual and potential bidders to track the bidding for particular items at online auctions.
ASAP may, if required by law or under any relevant industry code of practice, disclose personal information to law enforcement or other government agencies for law enforcement or intelligence purposes. For example, ASAP follows a National voluntary code of practice under which we co-operate with government and law enforcement agencies in the control and delivery of certain chemicals and certain types of scientific equipment.
ASAP may disclose your personal information to the service providers that it uses in the course of carrying out the activities set out in clause 5.
ASAP uses cookies to keep track of your bidding and use of the site. These cookies are placed in your browser file on your hard drive and help us collect general information about visitor behaviour on our site, track password functions and to help us develop better functionality within our site. Cookies do not capture or track any personal information and cannot identify individual users.
ASAP may use third party advertising companies to serve ads on www.getitasap.com.au, including Google. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to www.getitasap.com.au and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL -http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.
Some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our site. These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to the advertisements and links that appear on www.getitasap.com.au send directly to your browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons ) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and / or to personalize the advertising content that you see.
ASAP has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.
You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. ASAP's privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, any other advertisers or web sites.
If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers' respective websites.
ASAP may also use third party vendors, including Google, to show ASAP ads on sites on the internet.
Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to our website. Google uses the DoubleClick cookie for Interest-based advertising delivered across the Google Display Network. In addition to interest-based advertising, this cookie is used for other purposes such as controlling how frequently users see individual ads, and providing advertisers with aggregate reporting statistics such as how many people saw their ad. This cookie contains a randomly generated 18 digit ID number that uniquely identifies a web browser on a specific computer, but isn't used to identify an individual person.
You may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page orDoubleClick opt-out page. If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

7. How will ASAP keep my personal information safe?
The most important thing to remember here is to always keep your ASAP login and password secret. Never give your login and password to anyone. ASAP encrypts the transmission of personal data between your Web browser and our Web server so information remains secure when sent to us. Additionally, personal information received from you is stored in a system that is not connected to the Internet. ASAP operates with a DigiCert Digital Server Certificate, featuring today's state of the art cryptographic techniques to ensure that Digital ID's are not forged or tampered with.
In addition, we recommend you notify us if you change your address or contact details as soon as possible. This will help us to maintain your privacy by ensuring that we use the correct contact details when we have to contact you. This can usually be done online through My ASAP or by contacting us at customerservice@getitasap.com.au
We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if we no longer need it for any purpose.
We never permanently store complete financial information details.
All online payment transactions performed through a ASAP website are secured payments.

8. Can I correct or update my personal information?
Once you have registered with ASAP, you may at any time access and modify the personal information you provided in the Registration Form by visiting ASAP App. This includes updating your delivery address to ensure items are sent to the correct location or providing an updated contact telephone number should we need to contact you regarding delivery as well as altering your credit card details.
In order to ensure that we can provide you with the most efficient service we ask that you alter your profile, if necessary, before bidding or purchasing. You can also add or delete or alter your purchase preferences so that we can provide you with a better service. The ASAP App will also allow you to review other information such as your purchase history and your bidding history at online auctions.
ASAP will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required or if you ask us to do so because you no longer intend to use our site. However, due to technical and accounting constraints your personal information may not be completely destroyed. ASAP may also need to retain personal information in order to fulfill legal responsibilities or resolve disputes which may arise.
You may make a written request to access or correct the personal information we hold about you. In order to process that request we may require verification of your identity amd we will deal with that request within a reasonable period of time after you have done so. If we do not provide access (in accordance with the law), we will give you written reasons for the refusal.
If any personal information we hold about you is out of date or inaccurate, we encourage you to let us know, and ask us to correct it. If we cannot accommodate your request, you will receive our reasons in writing.
We will make available to you a copy of our Privacy Policy free of charge and in the most appropriate form. If you require a copy of the amended ASAP Privacy Policy, other than as provided on our website, please contact us at customerservice@getitasap.com.au. We will use our reasonable efforts to provide you with a copy of the ASAP Privacy Policy in the form requested by you.

9. Privacy Statement Updates
ASAP strives to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. ASAP also intends to comply with industry privacy codes that apply to our businesses, as and when they are developed.
We reserve the right to amend our Privacy Statement if further privacy legislation and/or self-regulatory codes are introduced, or if we make any changes to the way we collect, use or disclose personal information. If at any point we decide to use or disclose personal information in a manner different from that sated at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email (or as otherwise directed by you). You will have a choice as to whether or not we use your personal information in this different manner. We will only use personal information in accordance with the ASAP Privacy Statement that applied when the personal information was collected.
If you wish to be notified of any changes other than by email please provide your preferred contact details and we will endeavour to respond to your request.

These amendments will take effect from the time of posting and we remind and encourage you to check back from time to time for any amendments.